DocketNumber: B262288
[…] Code, § 667, subds. (b)-(i)). Defendant entered a no contest plea to unlawful driving or taking of the 1985 truck, and receiving stolen property. He admitted the strike. This was a negotiated plea, in exchange for a sentence of four years in prison. Defendant was convicted and 2 sentenced accordingly; the remaining counts and other enhancements were dismissed in the interests of justice.1 Prop 47 was adopted by the voters in November 2014. Among other things, it added Penal Code section 490.2, which provides that, notwithstanding any other provision of the law defining grand theft, “obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor” except under circumstances not applicable here.