DocketNumber: E026619
[…] (People v. Marshall (1996) 13 Cal.4th 799, 824, fn. 1, 55 Cal.Rptr.2d 347, 919 P.2d 1280.)
[**] See footnote *, ante.
[5] Defendant also alleges, and respondent concedes, that he did not waive the right to appeal this issue. We agree. (People v. Aguirre (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 1135, 1139, 66 Cal.Rptr.2d 77.)
[6] Herein referred to as Article 2.5.
[7] Section 2933.1 provided, "(a) Notwithstanding any other law, any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in Section 667.5 [ (murder) ] shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit, as defined in Section 2933 .... [¶] (c) Notwithstanding Section 4019 or any other provision of law, the maximum credit that may be earned against a period of confinement in ... a county jail . . . following arrest and prior to placement in the custody of the Director of Corrections, shall not exceed 15 percent of the actual period of confinement for any person specified in subdivision (a)." (Stats.1994, ch. 713, effective Sept. 21, 1994.)
[8] This issue is currently pending before our Supreme Court in People v. Cooper, 105 Cal. Rptr.2d 787, 20 P.3d 1083, review granted Feb. 14, 2001.
[***] See footnote *, ante.