DocketNumber: C077649
[…] (Smith, at p. 910.) In this case, unlike in Smith, there was additional evidence regarding the effect of Joyce’s behavior on her health and well-being. Joyce’s history shows that when medicated she can live a functional life, successfully providing for her basic needs of food, clothing, and shelter. However, in the space of one month, Joyce was placed on a section 5150 hold on three separate occasions. On at least two of those occasions, she was found gravely disabled. “When a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled” section 5150 provides for a 72-hour hold of that person “for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention, or placement for evaluation and treatment in a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment and approved by the State Department of Health Care Services.” (§ 5150, subd. (a).) “Grave disability” has the same definition for purposes of both the 72-hour hold under section 5150 and appointing a conservator under section 5350. (§§ 5008, subd. (h)(1)(A), 5150, subd. (h)(1).)