DocketNumber: A159463
[…] First, a trial court has the inherent authority and responsibility to fairly and efficiently manage the litigation before it. (Briggs v. Brown (2017)3 Cal.5th 808
, 852.) As such, the court here had discretion to, one, decline to consider an issue raised by Corkery for the first time on reply and, two, disregard the DMV’s four-day delay in filing a timely answer. (See Reichardt v. Hoffman (1997)52 Cal.App.4th 754
, 764 [“ ‘Obvious reasons of fairness militate against consideration of an issue raised initially in the reply brief of an appellant’ ”]; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 475 [“The court must, in every stage of an action, disregard any error, improper ruling, instruction, or defect, in the pleadings or proceedings which, in the opinion of said court, does not affect the substantial rights of the parties”].)