DocketNumber: H039055M
[…] , 954, quoting § 1858; see also Safeco Ins. Co. of America v. Robert S. (2001)26 Cal. 4th 758
, 763 [applying § 1858 to reject insurer’s contention that illegal act exclusion in homeowner’s insurance policy should be construed as a “criminal act” exclusion, observing that if insurer had “wanted to exclude criminal acts from coverage, it could have easily done so”].) Likewise, our construction comports with the law governing suretyships. “A suretyship obligation is to be deemed unconditional unless its terms import some condition precedent to the liability of the surety.” (Civ. Code, § 2806; see Bank of America v. McRae (1947)81 Cal. App. 2d 1
, 7 [“guaranty is unconditional unless its terms import some condition precedent to the liability of the guarantor”].) Here, Article 1 of each bond creates the unconditional obligation to the effect that EAR and SureTec “jointly and severally, bind themselves . . . to [JMR] for the performance of the Subcontract.”