DocketNumber: H039055M
[…] EAR asserts there is no legal precedent for applying the formula because (1) there 27 have been no published California decisions endorsing its use, and (2) there is no legal authority authorizing its use in situations, such as here, where the defendant causing the delay was not the government. EAR also urges that Perez, JMR’s expert, “admitted application of the Eichleay formula is ‘debated.’ ”5 Under Civil Code section 3300, a party may recover for a breach of contract a sum that will compensate it “for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, will be likely to result therefrom.” “[I]n the law of contracts the theory is that the party injured by a breach should receive as nearly as possible the equivalent of the benefits of performance.