DocketNumber: H039055M
[…] Westview Development Co. (1969)273 Cal. App. 2d 594
, 602.) That JMR did not terminate the subcontracts as a result of EAR’s breach does not absolve EAR of responsibility for breaching the contracts. “[Breach of contract d]amages for delay can result from either a total or partial failure of performance. In both cases, delay damages are an extra item of recovery in addition to the normal measure of damages. However, even when there has been complete performance of a contract, damages for delay can result when performance was not completed on time.” (Cal. Attorney’s Guide to Damages, supra, § 1.49, pp. 1-49 to 1-50.) Furthermore, under general suretyship law, Civil Code section 2807 provides that “[a] surety who has assumed liability for payment or performance is liable to the creditor immediately upon the default of the principal, and without demand or notice.” (Italics added; see Croskey et al., Cal. Practice Guide: Insurance Litigation (The Rutter Group 2015) ¶ 6:3436, pp. 6I-72 to 6I-73 [“if the bond is silent, the obligee is not required to give the surety notice of the principal’s default or make demand upon the surety for payment”].)