DocketNumber: B241589
[…] (§ 1368, subd. (b).) Section 1369 requires the appointment of mental health experts to assess the defendant’s mental competence, and allows the defense and prosecution to present evidence to either support or counter a claim of the defendant’s mental incompetence to stand trial. In the matter before us, it is clear the court did not express a doubt, within the meaning of section 1368, subdivision (a), as to appellant’s competence to stand trial. Judge Kennedy explicitly stated she had not declared a doubt and appellant’s contention is factually inaccurate. The trial court had the authority to “recess the proceedings for as long as may be reasonably necessary . . . to form an opinion as to the mental competence of the defendant . . . ” (§ 1368, subd. (a).) The court properly suspended proceedings and referred appellant to Department 95 for a psychiatric evaluation. (People v. Westbrook (1964)62 Cal.2d 197
, 204, People v. Hill (1967)67 Cal.2d 105