DocketNumber: No G040808
[…] (See § 667, subd. (d)(2).) That list includes voluntary manslaughter, but it does not include involuntary manslaughter. (§ 1192.7, subd. (c)(1).) This is important because, as more fully explained below, Skiles's Alabama manslaughter conviction arose from his reckless operation of a motor vehicle and is thus akin to the involuntary form of that offense. However, for purposes of section 1192.7, subdivision (c), a serious felony also includes "any felony in which the defendant personally inflicts great bodily injury on any person, other than an accomplice . . . ." (§ 1192.7, subd. (c)(8).)
None of this was lost on the trial court. In fact, it expressed a keen awareness of this statutory framework.