DocketNumber: B188087
[…] [9] A complaint must contain "[a] statement of the facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise language." (Code Civ. Proc., § 425.10, subd. (a)(1).) The plaintiff must allege ultimate facts, not conclusions of law, that "as a whole apprise[] the adversary of the factual basis of the claim." (Estate of Archer (1987) 193 Cal.App.3d 238, 245, 239 Cal.Rptr. 137.)
[10] Attorney fees are not included in the $25,000 ceiling for limited civil actions. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 85, subd. (a) ["As used in this section ``amount in controversy' means the amount of the demand, or the recovery sought, or the value of the property, or the amount of the lien, that is in controversy in the action, exclusive of attorneys' fees, interest, and costs."].)