DocketNumber: H038679
[…] Regarding the eighth cause of action, the court found it did not arise out of the MRL because it was “an equitable cause of action which does not allege any direct violation” of the MRL. As for defendants’ claim that they were entitled to attorney’s fees for the Proposed Complaint, the court disagreed because the Proposed Complaint “was 4 never allowed to be filed” and defendants, therefore, never obtained a judgment or a dismissal for the proposed pleading’s MRL claims. As to attorney’s fees under section 1942.5, subdivision (g), which provides for fees to the prevailing party in a retaliatory eviction action “if either party requests attorney’s fees upon the initiation of the action,” the trial court determined that defendants were not entitled to fees because it was unclear “whether the [Complaint] requested attorney fees for their retaliatory eviction claim or whether the prayer for fees was based on the sixth cause of action [MRL violation] to which [the Newman plaintiffs]