DocketNumber: H038679
[…] (Italics added.) This declaration supports our conclusion that the settlement 6 agreement with the McClelland plaintiffs and counsel’s request to vacate future court dates were solely concerned with the McClelland plaintiffs and did not waive any remaining rights defendants had vis-à-vis the Newman plaintiffs. C. ENTITLEMENT TO FEES AS TO RETALIATORY EVICTION CLAIMS (§ 1942.5) Defendants contend that they are entitled to attorney’s fees as prevailing parties on the fourth and fifth causes of action of the Complaint, which alleged retaliatory evictions in violation of section 1942.5. The fee provision of section 1942.5 states: “In any action brought for damages for retaliatory eviction, the court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party if either party requests attorney’s fees upon the initiation of the action.” (§ 1942.5, subd. (g).)