DocketNumber: A142993
[…] LaFarre argues, however, that this issue should have been decided by the trial court rather than the jury, and that the verdict was likely the product of jury confusion, given that, with respect to the financial elder abuse verdict form, the jury was instructed that plaintiff had the burden to prove abuse (which abuse could or could not include undue influence) by a preponderance of the evidence. We acknowledge that, pursuant to Probate Code section 8252, subdivision (b), “The court shall try and determine any contested issue of fact that affects the validity of the will.” However, neither party has directed us to any legal authority, nor do we know of any, prohibiting a jury from deciding the issue of undue influence by a care custodian 13 in a civil case, such as this one, for elder abuse. Moreover, the case law suggests otherwise. (See Heiser v.