DocketNumber: A142993
[…] No further evidentiary showing was required under California law. (See Prob. Code, § 21362 [a “care custodian” is one who provides “health and social services,” meaning “services provided to a dependent adult because of the person’s dependent condition, including, but not limited to, . . . assistance with hygiene, companionship, housekeeping, shopping, cooking, and assistance with finances”]; Prob. Code, § 21366, subd. (a) [a “dependant adult” is one who is: “65 years of age or older and satisfied one or both of the following criteria: [¶] (1) The person was unable to provide properly for his or her personal needs for physical health, food, clothing, or shelter. [¶] (2) Due to one or more deficits in the mental functions [see Prob. Code, § 811, subd. (a)(1)-(4)] . . . the person had difficulty managing his or her own financial resources or resisting fraud or undue influence”].) 12 LaFarre argues these types of loans are not the type of payment for services contemplated under Probate Code section 21380. However, he offers no legal authority for his argument, and we reject it. 18 Much of this same evidence relating to LaFarre’s regular provision of health and human