DocketNumber: B255008
[…] (Ibid.) An error in the refusal to exclude a member of the public from a trial is not a structural error. (Cf. People v. Bradford (1997)15 Cal. 4th 1229
, 1322 [finding denial of motion to exclude witness-victims was not prejudicial].) Second, the refusal to exclude Mr. Casselman was not an error of any kind. The trial court has the statutory authority to exclude witnesses (Evid. Code, § 777), and also may exclude a victim (defined to include the victim of the offense and one person of his or her choosing) from a criminal proceeding (Pen. Code, § 1102.6, subds. (b) & (c)). But a victim may be excluded only if he or she is subpoenaed as a witness (id., subd. (d)), and otherwise only under certain conditions, including that the person seeking to exclude the victim “demonstrates that there is a substantial probability that overriding interests will be prejudiced by the presence of the victim” (id., § 1102.6, subd. (b)(1)). Overriding interests may include the defendant’s right to a fair trial. (Id., subd. (b)(1)(a).) Similarly, the right to an open public trial – a shared right of the accused and the public (People v. Esquibel (2008)166 Cal. App. 4th 539