DocketNumber: D067263
[…] (§ 885.030.)" (Walton, supra, 2 Cal.App.4th at p. 128, fn. omitted.) If the period to record the notice expires before, on, or within five years after the operative date of the statute, the period is extended until five years after the operative date. (§ 880.370.) "When a future estate in real property is subject to a power of termination, the power becomes unenforceable when it expires." (3 Miller & Starr, supra, § 9:8, p. 9-23.) In that regard, section 885.060 provides: "(a) Expiration of a power of termination pursuant to this chapter makes the power unenforceable and is equivalent for all purposes to a termination of the power of record and a quitclaim of the power to the owner of the fee simple estate, and execution and recording of a termination and quitclaim is not necessary to terminate or evidence the termination of the power. "(b) Expiration of a power of termination pursuant to this chapter terminates the restriction to which the fee simple estate is subject and makes the restriction unenforceable by any other means, including, but not limited to, injunction and damages. 10 "(c) However, subdivision (b) does not