DocketNumber: D067263
[…] (Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield Co. (2001)25 Cal.4th 826
, 843.) "If summary judgment was properly granted on any ground, we must affirm regardless of whether the court's reasoning was correct." (Jackson v. Ryder Truck Rental, Inc. (1993)16 Cal.App.4th 1830
, 1836.) III. Marketable Record Title A. The Act In 1982, the Legislature passed the Act, which was a comprehensive statutory scheme "to simplify and facilitate real property title transactions in furtherance of public 8 policy by enabling persons to rely on record title." (Civ. Code, § 880.020, subd. (b).) The Legislature declared that "real property is a basic resource of the people of the state and should be made freely alienable and marketable." (§ 880.020, subd. (a)(1).) "Interests in real property and defects in title created at remote times, whether or not of record, often constitute unreasonable restraints on alienation and marketability of real property because the interests are no longer valid or have been abandoned or otherwise become obsolete." (§ 880.020, subd. (a)(2).) As part of the statutory scheme, the Legislature abolished fees simple determinable and possibilities of reverter.