DocketNumber: D067263
[…] (Civ. Code, § 880.020, subd. (b).) The Legislature declared that "real property is a basic resource of the people of the state and should be made freely alienable and marketable." (§ 880.020, subd. (a)(1).) "Interests in real property and defects in title created at remote times, whether or not of record, often constitute unreasonable restraints on alienation and marketability of real property because the interests are no longer valid or have been abandoned or otherwise become obsolete." (§ 880.020, subd. (a)(2).) As part of the statutory scheme, the Legislature abolished fees simple determinable and possibilities of reverter. (§ 885.020.) "Every estate that would be at common law a fee simple determinable is deemed to be a fee simple subject to a restriction in the form of a condition subsequent. Every interest that would be at common law a possibility of reverter is deemed to be and is enforceable as a power of termination." (Ibid.) As a result, a person entitled to take advantage of a breach of condition does not have an immediate right to the property; instead, "the grantee's estate does not terminate unless the power [of termination] is exercised in a timely manner by the person holding the power."