DocketNumber: B254286
[…] , the trial court utilized yet another approach—sealing the jury’s verdict on one count while allowing the jury to continue its deliberation of the other count, and then upon the jury’s request, permitting the jury to reconsider its decision in the sealed count. (Id. at p. 649.) The court stated that although the trial court did not follow the Finch approach, it was “not persuaded” that the trial court’s approach was erroneous because the “net effect” in allowing the trial court to ask to reconsider the verdict “was the same” as the Finch approach. (Id. at p. 658, fn. 9.) Section 1161 provides, “When there is a verdict of conviction, in which it appears to the court that the jury have mistaken the law, the court may explain the reason for that opinion and direct the jury to reconsider their verdict . . . .” (People v. Carbajal (2013)56 Cal.4th 521