DocketNumber: B254286
[…] We disagree. 1. Applicable Law “A trial court has several options available when a jury reports it is deadlocked on one or more counts while it has arrived at a verdict on another count. One option is for the trial court to receive, to acknowledge, and to record each verdict as the jury arrives at it, sending the jury back to deliberate on the yet unresolved counts. Such a procedure is consistent with . . . section 1164.[5] (People v. Rigney (1961)55 Cal.2d 236
, 246 [10 5 Section 1164 provides, “(a) When the verdict given is receivable by the court, the clerk shall record it in full upon the minutes, and if requested by any party shall read it to the jury, and inquire of them whether it is their verdict. If any juror disagrees, the fact shall be entered upon the minutes and the jury again sent out; but if no disagreement is expressed, the verdict is complete, and the jury shall, subject to subdivision (b), be discharged from the case. [¶] (b) No jury shall be discharged until the court has verified16 Cal.Rptr. 625
,359 P.2d 23
,98 A.L.R.2d 186
].) . . . [A]nother acceptable option available to the trial court is not to receive any verdicts on decided counts from the jury until they have finished deliberations on all other counts. (People v. Finch (1963)213 Cal.App.2d 752