DocketNumber: B254286
[…] State Comp. Ins. Fund (1998)65 Cal.App.4th 1422
, 1431.) The admission of “uncharged conduct” evidence under Evidence Code section 1101, subsection (b) is reviewed for abuse of discretion. (People v. Roldan (2005)35 Cal.4th 646
, 705, disapproved on other grounds in People v. Doolin (2009)45 Cal.4th 390
, 421, & fn. 22.) 2. Applicable Law Evidence Code section 403 states, “The proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact, when: [¶] (1) The relevance of the proffered evidence depends on the existence of the preliminary fact . . . .” (Evid. Code, § 400.) “Relevant evidence” is evidence that has “any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action.” (Evid. Code, § 210.) The foundation may be laid for physical evidence by establishing chain of custody.