DocketNumber: C075361
[…] At the time of the incident, Telecare was statutorily obligated pursuant to section 8103, former subdivision (f)(2) to submit a report to the Department of Justice identifying any person taken into custody as provided in section 5150 because that person was a danger to himself or to others. Plaintiff does not dispute that Telecare performed this obligation. The Legislature, far from indicating an intent to impose a broad duty on mental health care workers for the violence inflicted by their patients, has instead passed legislation narrowing the scope of a psychotherapist’s duty. Civil Code section 43.92 provides in pertinent part: “There shall be no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of action shall arise against, any person who is a psychotherapist as defined in Section 1010 of the Evidence Code in failing to protect from a patient’s threatened violent behavior or failing to predict and protect from a patient’s violent behavior except if the patient has communicated to the psychotherapist a serious threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable victim or victims.” Plaintiff claims that the 5 serious threat and reasonably identifiable victim limitations on liability apply only to failure to warn cases.