DocketNumber: C075361
[…] (Lathrop v. HealthCare Partners Medical Group (2004)114 Cal.App.4th 1412
, 1423.) As for Telecare’s liability for its own actions, while there is no statutory immunity that is strictly applicable, we may imply from the legislation in this area, a legislative intent to extend immunity to a corporation such as Telecare. A corporation is “a legal fiction that cannot act at all except through its employees and agents.” (Black v. Bank of America (1994)30 Cal.App.4th 1
, 5.) Evidence Code section 1014, relating to the psychotherapist-patient privilege and closely associated with the definition of a psychotherapist in Evidence Code section 1010, provides in pertinent part that “[t]he relationship of a psychotherapist and patient shall exist between a psychological corporation . . . , a marriage and family therapist corporation . . . , a licensed clinical social workers corporation . . . , or a professional clinical counselor corporation . . . and the patient to whom it renders professional services, as well as between those patients and psychotherapists employed by