DocketNumber: C075361
[…] Telecare demurred to plaintiffs’ first amended complaint on the ground that it had no duty to notify local law enforcement of Miller’s gun possession. The trial court sustained the demurrer on the ground the first amended complaint failed to allege 4 Section 8102, subdivision (a) provides in part: “Whenever a person, who has been detained or apprehended for examination of his or her mental condition or who is a person described in Section 8100 or 8103, is found to own, have in his or her possession or under his or her control, any firearm whatsoever, or any other deadly weapon, the firearm or other deadly weapon shall be confiscated by any law enforcement agency or peace officer, who shall retain custody of the firearm or other deadly weapon.” 4 sufficient facts establishing that Telecare owed any duty, including a duty to warn Eric McGhee. Plaintiff appealed from the judgment dismissing the complaint.