DocketNumber: C075361
[…] We will affirm the judgment. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND Eric McGhee took his friend Brad Miller to the Sutter Roseville Medical Center (Sutter) emergency department on the afternoon of March 21, 2010. Miller had been living with McGhee for the past month. McGhee reported that he found Miller sitting on the couch in the living room, pointing a gun at his own head. A mental health crisis worker at Sutter, who was working for defendant Telecare, evaluated Miller and placed him on a 72-hour hold pursuant to section 5150 because he was a danger to himself.2 Miller was transferred to Placer County Cirby Hills Psychiatric 2 “When a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled, a peace officer, professional person in charge of a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment, member of the attending staff, as defined by regulation, of a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment, designated members of a mobile crisis team, or professional person designated by the county may, upon probable cause, take, or cause to be taken, the person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention, or placement for evaluation and treatment in a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment and approved by the State Department of Health Care Services.” (§ 5150, subd. (a).) 2 Facility, an inpatient psychological facility which defendant Telecare operates on behalf of Placer County. Miller was discharged on March 23, 2010, following examination, evaluation, and treatment.