DocketNumber: C075361
[…] Additionally, section 8108 states that “[m]ental hospitals, health facilities, or other institutions, or treating health professionals or psychotherapists who provide reports subject to this chapter shall be civilly immune for making any report required or 7 authorized by this chapter.” If such entities are immune from liability for reports they are required to make, it follows that they enjoy immunity for reports they are not required to make.