DocketNumber: B254519
[…] This appeal followed. 8 DISCUSSION A. Evidence Admitted Under Evidence Code section 1101 Appellant contends the trial court improperly admitted the evidence of the June 21, 2013 incident to support appellant’s guilt of the charged burglary committed on June 4. For the reasons discussed, we disagree. The rules governing the admissibility of evidence of other acts to prove guilt of the charged offense are familiar and well settled. Evidence of specific instances of past conduct to prove conduct on a specific occasion is generally prohibited. (Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (a).) But Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (b) permits the admission of evidence that “a person committed a crime, civil wrong, or other act when relevant to prove some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake or accident . . . ) other than his or her disposition to commit such an act.”11 “When evidence is offered under Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (b), the degree of similarity required for cross-admissibility ranges along a continuum, depending on the purpose for which the evidence is received. The least degree of similarity is required to prove intent.