DocketNumber: A143557M
[…] [¶] Restitution shall be ordered from the convicted persons in every case, regardless of the sentence or disposition imposed, in which a crime victim suffers a loss, unless compelling and extraordinary reasons exist to the contrary.’ ” (People v. Giordano (2007)42 Cal. 4th 644
, 652.) As Proposition 8 was not self-executing, the Legislature enacted implementing legislation. (People v.Giordano, supra
, 42 Cal.4th at p. 652.) Section 1202.4 authorizes the imposition of restitution fines, which support a fund that compensates victims, and restitution payments to victims. (§ 1202.4, subds. (e), (f).) Under subdivision (f) of section 1202.4, the trial court is obliged to require the defendant to pay full restitution to victims of a crime “unless it finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so, and states them on the record.” Under subdivision (m) of section 1202.4, the trial court must incorporate any such order in the defendant’s conditions of probation. In view of these statutory requirements, this court has held a sentence is invalid where a trial court fails to issue a restitution award to the victim.