DocketNumber: A143557M
[…] After Ford was decided, the court dismissed review of Hilton. On August 26, 2015, the court granted a request to republish the Second Appellate District’s opinion in Hilton. 6 C. The Trial Court Acted in Excess of its Jurisdiction In this case, the trial court ordered defendant to pay restitution over two years after the expiration of her probation, when she petitioned for dismissal of her felony conviction. We agree with the reasoning of the Second Appellate District in Hilton and find the restitution order was an act in excess of the trial court’s jurisdiction. Section 1203.3 limits the trial court’s authority to modify the conditions of a defendant’s probation, including the defendant’s restitution obligations, to the probationary period. Subdivision (a) of the statute states: “The court shall have authority at any time during the term of probation to revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence.” (§ 1203.3, subd. (a), italics added.) Subdivision (b)(4) provides: “The court may modify the time and manner of the term of probation for purposes of measuring the timely payment of restitution obligations or the good conduct and reform of the defendant while on probation.” (§ 1203.3, subd. (b)(4), italics added.) Likewise, subdivision (b)(5) states: “Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the court from modifying the dollar amount of a restitution order pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4 at any time during the term of the probation.” (§ 1203.3, subd. (b)(5), italics added.) As the Second Appellate District held in Hilton, to construe section 1203.3 as applying after a defendant’s probationary term would render the phrases “while on probation” and “during the term of probation” surplusage.(Hilton, supra