DocketNumber: A143557M
[…] Super. Ct. No. 1-130590-3) KANIKA MESI WATERS, ORDER MODIFYING OPINION Defendant and Appellant. AND DENYING REHEARING NO CHANGE IN JUDGMENT BY THE COURT: It is ordered that the opinion filed herein on October 26, 2015, be modified as follows: 1. One page 8, third sentence of the first full paragraph, after the words “power to impose restitution,” insert the words “in probation cases” so the sentence reads: While section 1202.4, subdivision (f) does provide that the court shall require the defendant to make restitution “in every case in which a victim has suffered economic loss as a result of the defendant’s conduct,” it does not expressly grant trial courts the power to impose restitution in probation cases other than as a condition of probation. There is no change in judgment. Respondent’s petition for rehearing is denied.