DocketNumber: C074100
[…] Sanford had paid defendant in cash for marijuana in December 2010. Defendant told officers he did backhoe work. Officers found a backhoe purchased in April 2011 on his property. Defendant said the money in the safe was from backhoe work. Defendant’s mortgage was $666 and he received $500 in rent from Sanford. He also received $500 a month in rent for another property on Ishi Trail, where officers also found a fenced in “marijuana grow.” Defendant told officers he received $24,000 in mid- 2010 from settlement of a pickup truck crash. DISCUSSION I The Law A. Money Laundering Penal Code section 186.10, California’s money laundering statute, provides in part: “(a) Any person who conducts or attempts to conduct a transaction or more than one transaction within a seven-day period involving a monetary instrument or instruments of a total value exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000) . . . through one or more financial institutions (1) with the specific intent to promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on of any criminal activity, or (2) knowing that the monetary instrument represents the proceeds of, or is derived directly or indirectly from the proceeds of, criminal activity, is guilty of the crime of money laundering. . . .” A transaction includes a deposit into or withdrawal from a financial institution. (Pen. Code, § 186.9, subd. (c).) United States currency qualifies as a monetary instrument. (Id., subd. (d).)