DocketNumber: B263125
[…] The preliminary hearing court heard and denied respondent's motion to have his offense declared to be a misdemeanor pursuant to Proposition 47 (Pen. Code, § 1170.18)1 and held him to answer as charged (§ 872). Respondent pled not guilty. Without granting 1 All statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise stated. probation, and before the entry of judgment, the trial court reduced the charge to a misdemeanor, sua sponte, pursuant to section 17, subdivision (b). The People contend, and respondent agrees, that the court lacked authority to do so. We agree and reverse the order. Section 17, subdivision (b), provides: "When a crime is punishable, in the discretion of the court [as a felony or a misdemeanor], it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following circumstances: (1) After a judgment imposing a punishment[.] (2) When the court, upon committing the defendant to the Division of Juvenile Justice[.] (3) When the court grants probation to a defendant without imposition of sentence and . . . declares the offense to be a misdemeanor[.] (4) When the prosecuting attorney files . . . a complaint specifying that the offense is a misdemeanor[.] (5) When, at or before the preliminary examination or prior to filing an order pursuant to Section 872, the magistrate determines that the offense is a misdemeanor[.]"2 Thus, section 17, subdivision (b) authorizes a court to reduce certain offenses to misdemeanors under limited, specified circumstances, none of which were present in this case. Accordingly, the court lacked authority to reduce respondent's charge.