DocketNumber: A139472
[…] , 249 Cal.App.2d at p. 477.) The allegations in Plaintiffs’ original complaint simply indicate that they were suing Dr. Jenkins and Does 1 to 25. The pleading contains no statement that Plaintiffs are ignorant of the true names of the defendants sued as Does 1 to 25. Accordingly, the amended complaint does not relate back to the original complaint. Furthermore, section 474 allows a plaintiff to identify the person previously designated by a fictitious name, but this provision does not provide such option indefinitely. (See Nogart v. Upjohn Co. (1999)21 Cal. 4th 383
, 398-399.) Section 583.210, subdivision (a) provides: “The summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant. For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed.” Under this provision, after filing suit against one defendant, the plaintiff must name and 8 serve all fictitiously named defendants within a maximum period of three years.