DocketNumber: A139472
[…] (See Nogart v. Upjohn Co. (1999)21 Cal. 4th 383
, 398-399.) Section 583.210, subdivision (a) provides: “The summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant. For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed.” Under this provision, after filing suit against one defendant, the plaintiff must name and 8 serve all fictitiously named defendants within a maximum period of three years. If service is not made within three years, the court must dismiss the action under section 583.250. “The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.”3 (§ 583.250, subd. (b).) Plaintiffs filed their complaint against Dr.