DocketNumber: A141341
[…] brief, defendant incorrectly asserts the September 20, 2006 amendment added section 288, subdivision (a) as a qualifying offense, and that the probation exception was removed by Proposition 83, which went into effect November 7, 2006. Defendant’s reply brief acknowledges that prior to September 20, 2006, section 288, subdivision (a) offenses could be subject to one strike sentencing, unless the defendant qualified for probation. 19 Under former section 1203.066, which was in effect at the same time as former section 667.61,10 probation was not to be granted to persons convicted of violating section 288 where certain special circumstances applied. (Former § 1203.066, subd. (a)(1)–(9).) These circumstances included where the defendant was convicted of a section 288 offense against more than one victim, and where the defendant had “substantial sexual conduct with a victim who is under 14 years of age.” (Former § 1203.066, subd. (a)(7)–(8).)