DocketNumber: G036406
[…] [Citations.]'" (Garrison, supra, 132 Cal.App.4th at p. 263, 33 Cal. Rptr. 3d 350.) However, the court also made plain that "``the right to compel arbitration [nonetheless] depends upon the existence of a valid agreement to arbitrate between the parties. [Citations.]'" (Ibid.) It then showed why a valid agreement to arbitrate was present.
*454 The Garrison court opined that three provisions of the Health Care Decisions Law governed the outcome of the case. (Garrison, supra, 132 Cal.App.4th at p. 265, 33 Cal. Rptr. 3d 350.) It first cited Probate Code section 4683, which states in pertinent part: "(a) An agent designated in the power of attorney may make health care decisions for the principal to the same extent the principal could make health care decisions if the principal had the capacity to do so. [¶] (b) The agent may also make decisions that may be effective after the principal's death. . . ." (Id. at p. 265, 33 Cal.