DocketNumber: G036406
[…] [5] Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.4 provides: "If a court of competent jurisdiction . . . has ordered arbitration of a controversy which is an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending before a court of this State, the court in which such action or proceeding is pending shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies. [¶] . . . [¶] If the issue which is the controversy subject to arbitration is severable, the stay may be with respect to that issue only."
In Re Santos Y. , 92 Cal. App. 4th 1274 ( 2001 )
Madden v. Kaiser Foundation Hospitals , 17 Cal. 3d 699 ( 1976 )
Pagarigan v. Libby Care Center, Inc. , 99 Cal. App. 4th 298 ( 2002 )
Garrison v. Superior Court , 132 Cal. App. 4th 253 ( 2005 )
Barron v.