DocketNumber: G036406
[…] The appellants are entitled to their costs on appeal.
WE CONCUR: BEDSWORTH, Acting P.J., and ARONSON, J.
[1] "Hereafter, we refer to [Sarah and Barbara Hogan] by their first names, as a convenience to the reader. We do not intend this informality to reflect a lack of respect. [Citation.]" (In re Marriage of Balcof (2006) 141 Cal. App. 4th 1509, 1513, fn. 2, 47 Cal. Rptr. 3d 183.)
[2] In the complaint, the Hogans alleged that Country Villa Health Services owned and operated the nursing home and that Marcia Jackson was the administrator thereof.
[3] Health and Safety Code section 1599.81 provides: "(a) All contracts of admission that contain an arbitration clause shall clearly indicate that agreement to arbitration is not a precondition for medical treatment or for admission to the facility. [¶] (b) All arbitration clauses shall be included on a form separate from the rest of the admission contract. This attachment shall contain space for the signature of any applicant who agrees to arbitration of disputes. [¶] (c) On the attachments, clauses referring to arbitration of medical malpractice claims, as provided for under Section 1295 of the Code of Civil Procedure, shall be clearly separated from other arbitration clauses, and separate signatures shall be required for each clause. [¶] (d) In the event the contract contains an arbitration clause, the contract attachment pertaining to arbitration shall contain notice that under Section 1430, the patient may not waive his or her ability to sue for violation of the Patient's Bill of Rights."