DocketNumber: B110759
[…] All members of “the uninsured” class are only permitted economic damages as a form of relief. All members are prohibited from seeking pain and suffering. Thus, we must conclude that a classification eliminating “the uninsured” is rationally related to the electorate’s legitimate interests.
III. The Single-subject Rule
Amici curiae in support of petitioner contend that Proposition 213 is unconstitutional because it violates the single-subject rule. Article II, section 8, of the California Constitution provides, “An initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the electors or have any effect.” (Cal. Const., art. II, § 8 subd. (d).) An initiative will generally be upheld as long as its parts are “reasonably germane” to each other and to its general purpose. (See Amador Valley Joint Union High Sch. Dist. v.