DocketNumber: B311411
[…] (In re Marriage of King, supra, 80 Cal.App.4th at p. 118, italics added; see also Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13 [“No judgment shall be set aside . . . unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice”].) The “miscarriage of justice” rule is codified in section 475: “No judgment, decision, or decree shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error . . . unless it shall appear from the record that 11 such error . . . was prejudicial, and also that by reason of such error . . . the said party complaining or appealing sustained and suffered substantial injury, and that a different result would have been probable if such error . . . had not occurred or existed.” There is no evidentiary showing of a miscarriage of justice. Appellant did not make an offer of proof as to what her testimony would have been at the trial. Nor did she produce or describe the exhibits she would have introduced.