DocketNumber: B275482
[…] We see no reason why Riddell should be required in the coverage action to log attorney-client communications from the pending third party actions that it cannot be required to log in those actions. The Insurers have articulated none. On the second point, however, we agree with the Insurers. They correctly point out that under Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.240, subdivision (c)(1), if an objection to a document request is based on a claim of privilege or work product, then the 22 response to the request “shall provide sufficient factual information for other parties to evaluate the merits of that claim, including, if necessary, a privilege log.” Again, the only argument in Riddell’s petition against providing a privilege log of documents Riddell has withheld from document productions Riddell has already undertaken is that it would be burdensome.