DocketNumber: G053375
[…] Cole attempts to overcome the presumption with his own testimony that he did not want a relationship with the child and never wanted any financial responsibilities for him. The trial court rejected Cole’s testimony that the child never called him “daddy,” based on the child being a “major part of Mr. Cole’s life” for two and a half years. Cole’s intention to avoid financial responsibility does not rebut the presumption of parenthood. 7 II. SECTION 7613 Cole argues that the court should never have considered the application of section 7611(d) because another statute precluded any parental relationship with the child. The version of section 7613 in place when the child was conceived and born provided: “The donor of semen provided to a licensed physician and surgeon or to a licensed sperm bank for use in assisted reproduction by a woman other than the donor’s spouse is treated in law as if he were not the natural parent of a child thereby conceived.” (Former § 7613, subd. (b), as enacted by Stats. 1992, ch. 162, § 10.) The inability to establish parenthood based on section 7613 does not prevent parenthood from being established under section 7611(d), however. In Jason P. v. Danielle S. (2014)226 Cal. App. 4th 167