DocketNumber: A147047
[…] We are not persuaded. We begin by discussing sections 1203.4 and 1203.4a, which allow people convicted of crimes to obtain a dismissal of their convictions under certain circumstances. (People v. Lewis (2006)146 Cal. App. 4th 294
, 297.) Section 1203.4 applies to those who have successfully completed probation, while section 1203.4a applies to those convicted of either a misdemeanor or an infraction and not placed on probation. Under both statutes, the consequence of a dismissal is that the convicted person is, with certain exceptions, “released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which he or she has been convicted.” (§§ 1203.4, 1203.4a.) According to Skulason, the posting of the statement of issues on the Bureau’s website imposes on her such a penalty or disability.