DocketNumber: A147047
[…] Brown (2009)177 Cal. App. 4th 408
, 413, fn. 2.) Other statutes allow convictions dismissed under 1203.4 to be used to impeach a witness who is being prosecuted in a “criminal trial . . . for a subsequent offense” (Evid. Code, § 788, subd. (c)) and to be used for purposes related to the suspension of a driver’s license. (Veh. Code, § 13555.) 5 own terms, an order under section 1203.4 “does not relieve” the ex-offender of “the obligation to disclose the conviction in response to any direct question contained in any questionnaire or application for public office [or] for licensure by any state or local agency . . . .” [Citation.] [¶] Indeed, section 1203.4 contains a sweeping limitation on the relief it offers, stating that “in any subsequent prosecution of the defendant for any other offense, the prior conviction may be pleaded and proved and shall have the same effect as if probation had not been granted or the accusation or information dismissed.” This provision alone precludes any notion that the term “expungement” accurately describes the relief allowed by the statute.’ ”(Baranchik, supra