DocketNumber: A147047
[…] She also accepts that convictions dismissed under sections 1203.4 and 1203.4a “do not have to be removed from all public access.”4 4 We deny as unnecessary the Bureau’s request for judicial notice of Skulason’s conviction records. We also deny Skulason’s request to strike those records from the appellate record. 6 Instead, Skulason’s argument is that the posting of the statement of issues imposes a prohibited penalty or disability because sections 1203.4 and 1203.4a work “in conjunction with” Labor Code section 432.7. This latter statute extends certain protections to job applicants who have obtained dismissals of their convictions under sections 1203.4 or 1203.4a. It states, “No employer . . . shall ask an applicant for employment to disclose, through any written form or verbally, information . . . concerning a conviction that has been judicially dismissed . . . pursuant to . . . [sections 1203.4 or 1203.4a] . . . nor shall any employer seek from any source whatsoever, or utilize, as a factor in determining any condition of employment including hiring . . . any record . . . concerning a conviction that has been judicially dismissed . . . pursuant to . . . [these sections].” (Lab. Code, § 432.7, subd. (a)(1).) Skulason argues that this provision creates a duty applicable to the Bureau, but we disagree.