DocketNumber: B301310
[…] The prosecutor asserted that there was cross-admissible evidence that was not inflammatory. The crimes charged were murder and so no one crime was more inflammatory than another. The prosecutor noted no Aranda/Bruton[7] problems. The prosecutor concluded that it was in the interest of justice and time for there to be a joint trial and Fonoifua would not be prejudiced. “The trial court denied the motion.” (Fifita, supra, B294952, at pp. 47–48.) B. Legal principles “Section 1098 expresses a legislative preference for joint trials.” (People v. Coffman and Marlow (2004)34 Cal.4th 1
, 40.) The statute provides: “When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order[s] separate trials. In ordering separate trials, the court in its discretion may order a separate trial as to one or more defendants, and a joint trial as to the others, or may order any number of the defendants 7 People v. Aranda (1965)63 Cal.2d 518
; Bruton v. United States (1968)391 U.S. 123