DocketNumber: B265373
[…] Code, § 830.4), the holding in Chowdhury v. City of Los Angeles (1995)38 Cal. App. 4th 1187
(Chowdhury), and the results inWhite, supra
,25 Cal. App. 4th 442
andPaz, supra
,22 Cal. 4th 550
. For the reasons we have already discussed, White and Paz are distinguishable. Defendant’s reliance on Government Code section 830.4 to provide the statutory exception to the general duty rule in Civil Code section 1714 is also unavailing. 19 Government Code section 830.4 provides in part, “A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter merely because of the failure to provide regulatory traffic control signals . . . .” This provision is part of the Government Claims Act (Gov. Code, § 810 et seq.) and provides immunity to government entities under certain circumstances. It does not provide a blanket immunity to government entities under all circumstances, however. (De La Rosa v.