DocketNumber: G053807
[…] (In re Joshua R. (2017) 7 Cal.App.5th 864, 867.) 1. Welfare and Institutions Code Section 786 Welfare and Institutions Code section 786, which makes the sealing of juvenile records mandatory when the juvenile has successfully completed his or her probation or term of supervision, is intended to further the goals of rehabilitation and reintegration by giving juveniles the opportunity to clear their records so that they may pursue education, employment, or military service. Section 786 provides: “(a) If a person who has been alleged or found to be a ward of the juvenile court satisfactorily completes (1) an informal program of supervision pursuant to Section 654.2, (2) probation under Section 725, or (3) a term of probation for any offense, the court shall order the petition dismissed. The court shall order sealed all records pertaining to that dismissed petition in the custody of the juvenile court, and in the custody of law 3 enforcement agencies, the probation department, or the Department of Justice. . . . [¶] (b) Upon the court’s order of dismissal of the petition, the arrest and other proceedings in the case shall be deemed not to have occurred and the person who was the subject of the petition may reply accordingly to an inquiry by employers, educational institutions, or other persons or