DocketNumber: B262465
[…] But according to Landerville, the court did not understand the import of his calculations. “That’s the point,” he tried to explain; “the brakes can’t stop the car at 12 feet” if it were going 25 miles per hour; at that speed its 14 stopping distance would be 100 feet, when the driver’s perception and reaction time are taken into account. We are instructed by Sargon Enterprises, Inc. v. University of Southern California (2012)55 Cal.4th 747
, 770 (Sargon), that “under Evidence Code section 801, the trial court acts as a gatekeeper to exclude speculative or irrelevant expert opinion.” It was thus the trial court’s job to determine whether the matter relied upon by Landerville was “of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which his testimony relates.” (Id. at p. 769.) Did the police report’s measurements, scientific literature concerning driver perception and reaction times, and mathematical calculations of automobile stopping distances based on speed and mass, provide reasonable grounds for a qualified expert accident reconstruction engineer