DocketNumber: B262465
[…] Timmerman argues in 5 The trial court did not address Lambert’s objection to the untimeliness of the plaintiffs’ motions, having been “served on me on Sunday afternoon before the Monday morning trial . . . .” 6 Timmerman filed no cross-appeal. 7 response that the trial court acted within its discretion in excluding Landerville’s testimony, because his opinions lacked foundation; they were based primarily on speculation, unsupported assumptions, and conjecture; they were contradicted by the testimony of percipient witnesses; and they would have been confusing to the jury. Evidence Code section 801 provides that the opinion testimony of an expert “is limited to such an opinion as is: [¶] (a) Related to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact; and (b) Based on matter (including his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and [¶] education) perceived by or personally known to the witness or made known to him at or before the hearing, whether or not admissible, that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which his testimony relates, unless an expert is precluded by law from using such matter as a basis for his opinion.” A. Standard of Review The trial court’s decision to admit or exclude evidence, whether upon motion in limine or following an Evidence Code section 402 hearing, is reviewed for abuse of discretion. (People v. Williams (1997)16 Cal.4th 153
, 196-197; Pannu v. Land Rover North America, Inc.