DocketNumber: F082837M
[…] It was not intended to and does not operate to crystallize or limit the duty of the parent to support his minor child, but merely defines the extent of his duty during the life of the order.” (Rosher v. Superior Court (1937)9 Cal.2d 556
, 559.) Subject to certain exceptions not relevant here, “a support order may be modified or terminated at any time as the court determines to be necessary.” (Fam. Code, § 3651, subd. (a); see id. at § 5700.205 [continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify child-support orders, involving nonresidents].) However, as acknowledged by the trial court, generally, “a support order may not be modified or terminated as to an amount that accrued before the date of the filing of the notice of motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate.” (Id. at § 3651, subd. (c)(1).) Contrary to Ryan’s arguments on appeal, the original support order did not set his child support obligations at zero dollars.