DocketNumber: F082837M
[…] Ryan argues, therefore, by operation of law, he was entitled to have his child support obligations reduced to zero for his period of incarceration, and that principles of res judicata and collateral estoppel bar the court from relitigating the issue. He further argues the court’s adoption of the 2020 audit—which assessed arrearages for the period of his incarceration—amounted to a denial of due process. 7. II. The Trial Court Treated Ryan’s Objection to the 2020 Audit as a Petition to Adjust Arrears Under Former Section 4007.5 At the time the original support order and November 2014 support order were entered, former section 4007.5 provided, in relevant part: “(a) Every money judgment or order for support of a child that is being enforced by a local child support agency … shall provide the following: [¶] (1) The obligation of the person ordered to pay support shall be suspended for any period exceeding 90 consecutive days in which the person ordered to pay support is incarcerated or involuntarily institutionalized, unless the obligor has the means to pay support while incarcerated or involuntarily institutionalized. [¶] (2) The suspension of the support obligation shall only apply for the period of time during which the obligor is incarcerated or involuntarily institutionalized, after which the obligation shall immediately resume in the amount otherwise specified in the child support order. [¶] … [¶] “(c) Upon release from incarceration or involuntary institutionalization, an obligor may petition the court for an adjustment of the arrears pursuant to the suspension of the support obligation .… The obligor must show proof of the dates of incarceration or involuntary institutionalization, as well as proof that during that time, the obligor did not have the means to pay the support. The obligor shall serve copies of the petition to the support obligee and the local child support agency, who may file an objection to the obligor’s petition with the court. An obligor’s arrears shall not be adjusted until the court has approved the petition. “(d) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), the court may deny the obligor’s petition if it finds that the obligor was incarcerated or involuntarily institutionalized for any offense constituting domestic violence, as defined in Section 6211, against the support oblige or supported child, or for any offense that could be enjoined by a protective order pursuant to Section 6320, or as a result of his or her failure to comply with a court order to pay child support.”