DocketNumber: F082837M
[…] (Stats. 2015, ch. 629, § 2, eff. Oct. 8, 2015, to Dec. 31, 2019; Stats. 2020, ch. 217, § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2021.) Each version of section 4007.5, sunsetted by their own terms on specified dates. No version of the statute appears to have been in effect during the calendar year 2020. 9. III. Standard of Review Ryan and DCSS agree the subject order should be reviewed on appeal for abuse of discretion. We concur. Former section 4007.5 provided “the court may deny” a petition for the adjustment of arrears “if it finds that the obligor was incarcerated … for any offense constituting domestic violence … against the support obligee or supported child, or for any offense that could be enjoined by a protective order pursuant to section 6320.” (Former section 4007.5, subd. (2)(d), emphasis added.) “As a rule of statutory construction, the word ‘may’ generally connotes discretionary action.” (Menefield v. Foreman (2014)231 Cal.App.4th 211
, 218; Fam. Code, § 12 [“ ‘Shall’ is mandatory and ‘may’ is permissive.”].)