DocketNumber: B292131A
[…] Code, §§ 2966, subd. (b); 2970, subd. (b)[; 2972, subd. (b)]) . . . .” But the order appealed from does not involve appellant’s commitment or recommitment as an MDO. It involves his medical treatment during his commitment or recommitment. The Legislature intended that the Department be responsible for such treatment. Section 2972, subdivision (f) provides: “Any commitment under this article places an affirmative obligation on the treatment facility to provide treatment for the underlying causes of the person’s mental disorder.” Appellant claims that, “[b]y [the Department’s] taking on a prosecution role, appellant [was] deprived of the necessary layer of overview required in the role of a disinterested prosecutor resulting in a violation of his state and federal rights to due process and a fair proceeding.”