DocketNumber: B292131A
[…] Appellant claims that, “[b]y [the Department’s] taking on a prosecution role, appellant [was] deprived of the necessary layer of overview required in the role of a disinterested prosecutor resulting in a violation of his state and federal rights to due process and a fair proceeding.” (Italics added.) The Department 4 did not take on a “prosecution role.” Appellant was not charged with a public offense. (See Gov. Code, § 26500 [“The district attorney is the public prosecutor” who “within his or her discretion shall initiate and conduct on behalf of the people all prosecutions for public offenses”].) There is nothing prosecutorial in a proceeding to determine whether an MDO committed to the Department for treatment should be involuntarily administered antipsychotic medication as part of that treatment.