DocketNumber: B316943
[…] Although we noted in our initial opinion that Father might in the future regain joint custody of the boys, the changed circumstances rule sets a high bar in recognition of “‘the paramount need for continuity and stability in custody arrangements—and the harm that may result from disruption of established patterns of care and emotional bonds with the primary caretaker. . . .’” (Brown & Yana,supra,
37 Cal.4th at p. 956.) Second, Father argues there is a rebuttable presumption he was entitled to joint custody under Family Code section 3044, subdivision (a), which provides, “Upon a finding by the court that 25 a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence within the previous five years . . . against the child or the child’s siblings. . ., there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child. . . .” This provision does not apply because there has been no finding Mother perpetrated domestic violence against either of the boys. To the contrary, after investigating referrals in 2019 and 2020, DCFS found the allegations of Mother’s physical or emotional abuse to be unfounded.