DocketNumber: B316943
[…] Yates (2018)25 Cal.App.5th 474
, 484; see Zanone v. City of Whittier (2008)162 Cal.App.4th 174
, 190, fn. 21 [“We review the exclusion of hearsay evidence on the ground it does not qualify for admission as a business record for abuse of discretion.”].) With respect to the DCFS reports, the family court found Father failed to establish the reports were admissible under the business records exception to the hearsay rule.11 The Evidence Code provides two exceptions for agency reports relevant here. Evidence Code section 1280, the official records exception, provides, “Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in any civil or criminal proceeding to prove the act, condition, or event if all of the following applies: [¶] (a) The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee. [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event. [¶] (c) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its 11 On appeal, Father does not contend the DCFS reports were business records, nor does he argue for the application of another hearsay exception.