DocketNumber: B276719
[…] “confidential . . . inadmissible settlement offer” from plaintiff, to which defendant’s February 24, 2011 offer was a counter; plaintiff’s March 16, 2011 “confidential and inadmissible settlement communication” countering defendant’s February 24, 2011 offer; and plaintiff’s July 5, 2011 counteroffer (stating, among other points, that the counteroffer “also reflects the unlikelihood of your prevailing on any figure above 4%, and the strong likelihood that [plaintiff] will be awarded its attorneys’ fees under the lease in litigating against a calculation proved incorrect”). 5 Evidence Code section 1152 states: “Evidence that a person has, in compromise . . . , furnished or offered or promised to furnish money or any other thing, act, or service to another who 16 comparable to the sources identified in Hsu, which are unequivocal statements of a party’s litigation objectives. The objectives in settlement negotiations are utterly unlike litigation objectives stated in court proceedings to obtain a legal decision.