DocketNumber: B319239
[…] Williams (1988)44 Cal.3d 883
, 937.) Quiahua fails to make the requisite showings here. Quiahua fails to show deficient performance because it is conceivable that counsel did not believe the photographs of J.Q. were irrelevant or unduly prejudicial and thus did not object. (Cf. People v. Lucero (2000)23 Cal.4th 692
, 732 [counsel not required to make meritless objection].) For example, counsel may not have objected to the photos because he recognized that they were relevant to showing J.Q.’s size relative to father’s when the crimes were alleged to have occurred. (Evid. Code, § 210 [evidence is relevant if it has “any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence”].) Or he may not have objected because he recognized that the photos “provided jurors with visual information beyond what testimony could offer.” (People v. Parker (2022)13 Cal.5th 1
, 41; see also People v. Michaels (2002)28 Cal.4th 486