DocketNumber: B313195
[…] The court also expressed surprise that defendant’s reply brief did not discuss whether defendant qualifies as a licensed health care provider under Section 1295. When defendant’s attorney asserted the Section 1295 exception to disaffirmance did apply, the trial court continued the hearing to permit supplemental briefing on the applicability of Section 1295 and the issue of whether plaintiff was a principal or third-party beneficiary of the Agreement. 3 Subdivision (d) of the statute provides: “Where the contract is one for medical services to a minor, it shall not be subject to disaffirmance if signed by the minor’s parent or legal guardian.” Subdivision (g) of the statute defines “health care provider” (which is used interchangeably in the statute with references to “medical services”—a point we will return to later in greater detail) to mean “any clinic, health dispensary, or health facility licensed pursuant to” a division of the