DocketNumber: B313195
[…] (g)(1).) Defendant made no attempt to establish it satisfies this definition at trial, and it concedes the point on appeal. 7 Construing Section 1295, subdivision (d) to apply to contracts for medical services involving health care providers as defined in subdivision (g) is consistent with the basic principle that “‘“statutory language must . . . be construed in the context of the statute as a whole and the overall statutory scheme . . . .”’ [Citation.]” (People v. Arroyo (2016)62 Cal.4th 589
, 593.) Several subdivisions of Section 1295 impliedly incorporate subdivision (a)’s specification of a “contract for medical services which contains a provision for arbitration of any dispute as to professional negligence of a health care provider.” Subdivision (b) requires a warning to appear “[i]mmediately before the signature line provided for the individual contracting for the medical services” (emphasis added); subdivisions (c) and (e) refer to “such a contract”; and, as we have already mentioned, subdivision (d) refers to “the