DocketNumber: B313195
[…] Procedure (6th ed. 2022) Trial, § 102 [“an agent, in executing [a arbitration] agreement on behalf of the principal, may retain his or her own right to a jury trial even though the agreement waives the principal’s right”], emphasis added.) 9 by his mother, but a principal.” (Id. at 818-819.) In other words, there is no general parental-signature exception to section 6710.6 D. Defendant Failed to Establish Any Exception to Plaintiff’s Right to Disaffirm the Agreement Defendant contends plaintiff was precluded from disaffirming the Agreement under Section 1295. Section 1295, subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny contract for medical services which contains a provision for arbitration of any dispute as to professional negligence of a health care provider” shall include a specific warning regarding the effect of the arbitration provision. Subdivision (d) provides that “[w]here the contract is one for medical services to a minor, it shall not be subject to disaffirmance if signed by the minor’s parent or legal guardian.”