DocketNumber: F082878
[…] And then, like, I’m by myself, you know, like, with my kids. And you know that my kids are the most important thing in my life and then you go and you… “[APPELLANT]: That’s family. “NATALIE []: …go and that f[******] – that’s crazy.” Appellant also points to several moments in the calls where Natalie accused appellant of almost killing her or “going for the kill,” and appellant does not directly respond. 1. Evidence Code Section 1221 First, appellant argues the court erred under Evidence Code section 1221, which codifies the hearsay exception for adoptive admissions, providing that “[e]vidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his [or her] adoption or his [or her] belief in its truth.” 12. The California Supreme Court has explained that “ ‘[i]f a person is accused of having committed a crime, under circumstances which fairly afford him [or her] an opportunity to hear, understand, and to reply, and which do not lend