DocketNumber: A146573
[…] , 20 Cal.3d at p. 606.) The trial court retains substantial discretion to structure the proceedings, but may not prevent the City from cross-complaining against entities that the City maintains are responsible for the reduced water flow in Reaches 3 and 4 of the Ventura River. III. The Cross-Complaint Asserts Vested Water Rights Which Are the Subject of the Complaint, Seeking to Prevent the Cross-Defendants from Interfering with Them. A separate and independent basis for reversing the trial court’s decision striking the Cross-Complaint lies in the “property” prong of Code of Civil Procedure section 428.10(b)’s test. As an alternative to the “same transaction” test, the statute allows the City to cross-complain with a cause of action that “asserts a claim, right, or interest in the property or controversy which is the subject of the cause brought against” it. (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.10(b).) The trial court found that Channelkeeper’s Complaint 16 “does not implicate a property right” since only “unreasonable use of the river is at issue.” We disagree.