DocketNumber: A145116
[…] The section provides, among other things, that a health care provider “may disclose medical information to a county social worker . . . or any other person who is legally authorized to have custody or care of a minor[3] for the purpose of coordinating health care services and medical treatment provided to the minor.” (Civ. Code, § 56.103, subd. (a).) Further, “[m]edical information disclosed to a county social worker . . . or any other person who is legally authorized to have custody or care of a minor shall not be further disclosed by the recipient unless the disclosure is for the purpose of coordinating health care services and medical treatment of the minor and the disclosure is authorized by law.” (Id. § 56.103, subd. (d).) As part of the section that includes these subdivisions, Civil Code section 56.103, subdivision (h)(2), upon which Baby Girl W. relies, states in relevant part only that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to expand the authority of the social worker . . . beyond the authority provided under existing law to a parent or patient representative regarding access to medical information.” (Civ. Code, § 56.103, subd. (h)(2), italics added.)