DocketNumber: A145116
[…] Thus, Baby Girl W. has not established that the court’s order transgressed any legal limitation on disclosure of her health care information. Further, rather than showing the court’s order is prohibited, Civil Code section 56.103 provides more legal authority for it. Section 56.103 indicates the Agency may 3 The definition of “minor” in Civil Code section 56.103 includes section 300 dependents. (Civ. Code, § 56.103, subd. (g).) 7 disclose the medical information it receives about Baby Girl W. “for the purpose of coordinating health care services and medical treatment of the minor” if “the disclosure is authorized by law.” (Civ. Code, § 56.103, subd. (d).) Baby Girl W. argues that there is a distinction between a social worker’s access to medical information and his or her release or disclosure of that information and contends that section 56.103 does not allow the latter.