DocketNumber: H049289
[…] (See Bodo, supra, 198 Cal.App.4th p. 384.) “When conducting an abuse of discretion review, appellate courts consider (1) whether the trial court’s factual findings are supported by substantial evidence, (2) whether the trial court followed applicable legal principles, and (3) whether the trial court reasonably exercised its discretionary authority—that is, whether any judge reasonably could have made such an order.” (In re Marriage of Hein (2020)52 Cal.App.5th 519
, 529.) Family Code section 3651, subdivision (a), provides that, subject to certain exceptions, “a support order may be modified or terminated at any time as the court determines to be necessary.” A “change of circumstances is required for the modification of support orders, including temporary ones.” (In re Marriage of Samson (2011)197 Cal.App.4th 23