DocketNumber: C095512
[…] Defendant then got out of the back seat, opened the driver’s door, and took their cell phones to remove any evidence that they had come to Stockton that night to buy a car from him. 9 However, in defendant’s apparent haste to leave the place of the murders, he left his own cell phone behind. In short, we conclude defendant’s murder convictions are supported by substantial evidence. II Flight Instruction Defendant also claims the trial court prejudicially erred by instructing the jury with CALCRIM No. 372 on flight from the scene of a crime. Not so. Penal Code section 1127c provides: “In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine.” The jury was so instructed in this case.