DocketNumber: H040466
[…] The trial court deemed the “petition” moot since, according to Bell his transfer to SATF-CSP was scheduled for July 16, 2013. On December 5, 2013, Bell filed a handwritten notice of appeal with the Monterey County Superior Court; he appealed from “the court’s refusal to issue a temporary restraining order and preliminary injunction.” Appealability In essence, respondent contends that the denial of injunctive relief is not an appealable order because Bell filed his request as a petition for writ of habeas corpus. Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1, subdivision (a) specifies that “[a]n appeal, other than in a limited civil case, is to the court of appeal. An appeal, other than in a limited civil case, may be taken from any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (6) From an order . . . refusing to grant . . . an injunction.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 904.1, subd. (a)(6), italics added.)