DocketNumber: B319419
[…] (Xuereb, at p. 1342.) Attorney’s fees were ordered in Xuereb pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1021, even though the plaintiff had abandoned the breach of contract claim and prevailed solely on tort claims. (Xuereb, at pp. 1342-1343.) As in Xuereb, the attorney fee provision in section 8 of article XI of the CC&Rs is “broad enough to encompass both contract actions and actions in tort.” (Id. at p. 1343; Santisas v. Goodin,supra,
17 Cal.4th at p. 608.) Civil Code section 5975 Attorney’s fees were also properly ordered pursuant to the 7 Davis-Stirling Common Interest Development Act (Civ. Code, §§ 4000-6150). It provides: “In an action to enforce the governing documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.” (Civ. Code, § 5975, subd. (c).) The “governing documents” include the CC&Rs. (Civ. Code, §§ 4135, 4150, 4250.) Section 5975 thus requires the court to award attorney’s fees to the prevailing party in an action to enforce CC&Rs. (Champir, LLC v. Fairbanks Ranch Assn. (2021)66 Cal.App.5th 583