DocketNumber: B322856
[…] (§ 360.5 [“No waiver shall bar a defense to any action that the action was not commenced within the time limited by this title unless the waiver is in writing and signed by the person obligated”].) The first amended complaint’s invitation to consider intent and implication contravenes the integration clause, which describes the settlement as the “entire, final and binding understanding between the parties.” Sanctions Award Section 128.7, subdivision (b)(2) requires attorneys and unrepresented parties to certify that “claims, defenses, and other legal contentions” contained in their court filings “are warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law.” “[T]he trial court retains the discretion, upon the finding of a violation of [section 128.7,] subdivision (b), to determine whether a sanction is warranted in the first instance; and, if so, the type and amount of sanctions warranted.” (Kojababian v. Genuine Home Loans, Inc.