DocketNumber: B322856
[…] If Pope or Potts intended this, the time to correct the 2009 judgment passed long ago. A 5 party must seek relief from judgment taken “through his or her mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect” within a reasonable time, but “in no case exceeding six months” after judgment is taken. (§ 473, subd. (b).) A decade has passed. Assuming for the sake of argument the settlement remained enforceable independently of the judgment, any cause of action in contract has likewise expired. (§ 337, subd. (a) [four- year limitations period applies to “[a]n action upon any contract, obligation or liability founded upon an instrument in writing”].) The settlement contains no provision waiving the statutory limitations period. (§ 360.5 [“No waiver shall bar a defense to any action that the action was not commenced within the time limited by this title unless the waiver is in writing and signed by the person obligated”].) The first amended complaint’s invitation to consider intent and implication contravenes the integration clause, which describes the settlement as the “entire, final and binding understanding between the parties.”