DocketNumber: B313600
[…] (Ibid.) We are not constrained by the plain meaning of the statute’s words, however, if a literal construction is contrary to 12 the statute’s apparent purpose or would lead to absurd results the Legislature could not have intended. (Busker v. Wabtec Corp. (2021)11 Cal.5th 1147
, 1157 (Busker); Thornburg, supra, 138 Cal.App.4th at p. 49.) We should consider the statute’s objective and context, the harms to be remedied by the statute, the history surrounding the statute’s enactment, public policy, and contemporaneous construction. (Thornburg, at p. 49.) Subdivision (d) of section 14105.46 provides that a “covered entity shall bill an amount not to exceed the entity’s actual acquisition cost for the drug, as charged by the manufacturer at a price consistent with Section 256b of Title 42 of the United States Code plus the professional fee pursuant to Section 14105.45 or the dispensing fee pursuant to Section 14132.01.” Under section 14105.46, subdivision (a)(1), a “covered entity” is “a provider defined as a covered entity in Section 256b of Title 42 of the United States Code.” Neither section 14105.46 nor 42 U.S.C. section 256b expressly refers to pharmacies.