DocketNumber: B313600
[…] (Ibid.; 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(bb).) Business and Professions Code section 4126 permits covered entities to contract with outside pharmacies to provide services under the 340B Program. (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 4126, subd. (a).) That statute requires contracts between covered entities and outside pharmacies to comply with the HRSA’s guidelines. (Ibid.) The statute also requires a contract pharmacy to segregate 340B drugs that it receives on a covered entity’s behalf from the “pharmacy’s other drug stock by either physical or electronic means.” (Id., subd. (b).) 5 Welfare and Institutions Code1 section 14105.46 governs, among other things, reimbursement for 340B drugs. Under that statute, a covered entity must bill the Medi-Cal program “an amount not to exceed the entity’s actual acquisition cost for [a 340B drug], as charged by the manufacturer at a price consistent with Section 256b of Title 42 of the United States Code plus the professional fee pursuant to Section 14105.45 or the dispensing fee pursuant to Section 14132.01.” (§ 14105.46, subd. (d).) Section 14105.45 generally governs reimbursement for prescription and non-prescription drugs purchased by pharmacies.