DocketNumber: B313600
[…] Under that statute, a covered entity must bill the Medi-Cal program “an amount not to exceed the entity’s actual acquisition cost for [a 340B drug], as charged by the manufacturer at a price consistent with Section 256b of Title 42 of the United States Code plus the professional fee pursuant to Section 14105.45 or the dispensing fee pursuant to Section 14132.01.” (§ 14105.46, subd. (d).) Section 14105.45 generally governs reimbursement for prescription and non-prescription drugs purchased by pharmacies. At all times relevant to this appeal, section 14105.45 allowed pharmacies to seek reimbursement from the Medi-Cal program at the lowest of “[t]he estimated acquisition cost of the drug plus a professional fee for dispensing” or “[t]he pharmacy’s usual and customary charge as defined in section 14105.455.” (See former § 14105.45, subds. (a)(7) & (b)(1); Stats. 2011, ch. 29 (A.B. 102), § 14, eff. June 29, 2011.) The version of section 14105.45 applicable here defined “estimated acquisition cost” as the Department’s “best estimate of the price generally and currently paid by providers for a drug product sold by a particular manufacturer or principal labeler in a standard package.” (Former § 14105.45, subd. (a)(4).)