DocketNumber: D080080
[…] The court already had extensive information about Garcia’s cognitive deficiencies following the 1993 accident. To the extent the court credited the family’s 5 Where a defendant faces confinement in state prison and a court concludes “that a just disposition of the case” requires diagnosis and treatment services, the court “may order that defendant be placed temporarily in such facility for a period not to exceed 90 days” for the Department of Corrections diagnose his mental state and submit recommendations in a written report. (§ 1203.03, subds. (a)−(b).) Time spent in a diagnostic facility is credited against the defendant’s sentence. (Id., subd. (g).) If during the diagnostic period defendant is found “to be suffering from a remediable condition relevant to his criminal conduct, the department may, with the permission of defendant, administer treatment for such condition.” (Id., subd. (h).) 16 account of lasting repercussions, she felt that made his conduct more egregious, not less, in driving while under the influence.