DocketNumber: B309862
[…] Medpoint responds, and we agree, that this regulation only applies to an HCSP. As Shankar does not contend Medpoint is an HCSP, the complaint fails to state a claim for unlawful business practices. As explained above, section 1300.67.2.2(c)(5)(B) applies only to “[a] health care service plan that provides or arranges for the provision of hospital or physician services . . . or provides mental health services pursuant to a contract with a full service plan.” (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 28, § 1300.67.2.2, subd. (a)(1).) Health and Safety Code section 1345, subdivision (f) defines a “ ‘[h]ealth care service plan’ ” (and a “ ‘specialized health care service plan’ ”) as either of the following: “Any person who undertakes to arrange for the provision of health care services to 18 subscribers or enrollees, or to pay for or to reimburse any part of the cost for those services, in return for a prepaid or periodic charge paid by or on behalf of the subscribers or enrollees.” (Id., subd. (f)(1).)