DocketNumber: D080966
[…] , 754.) Although it would have been preferable for Father to raise the argument through counsel, earlier in the proceedings, Father did alert the court to his own objection, and the juvenile court did respond to his comments by providing further explanation for its ruling. We therefore decline to decide the matter based on forfeiture. But we conclude, as the court did in In re A.E., that the order was well within the juvenile court’s discretion. (In re A.E., supra, 168 Cal.App.4th at p. 4.) 6 After the juvenile court finds jurisdiction under Welfare and Institutions Code3 section 300, it must determine the appropriate disposition for the child. (§§ 360, subd. (d), 361, 362; In re N.M. (2011)197 Cal.App.4th 159
, 169.) Under section 362, subdivision (d), “[t]he juvenile court may direct any reasonable orders to the parents or guardians of the child who is the subject of any proceedings under this chapter as the court deems necessary and proper to carry out this section. . . . That order may include a direction to participate in a counseling or education program, including, but not limited to, a parent education and parenting program operated by a community college, school district, or other appropriate agency designated by the court. . . . The program in which a parent or guardian is required to participate shall be designed to eliminate those conditions that led to the court’s finding that the child is a person described by Section 300.” The juvenile court has broad discretion in selecting the disposition that best serves and protects the child’s best interests. (In re Nada R. (2001)89 Cal.App.4th 1166