DocketNumber: A159536
[…] In its statement of decision, the court stated it had denied the section 631.8 motion for “the reasons stated on the record”; “[t]he Ordinance does not contain a statute of limitations”; and “[a]fter considering the pre-filing history, [the court] determined independently that Kahn met all pre-filing conditions and filed this case timely.” 11 Section 631.8, provides in pertinent part, that “[a]fter a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party, without waiving his right to offer evidence in support of his defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment.” (Id., subd. (a).) 15 Prior to trial the Prices also sought to have the court rule on their contention that the lawsuit was barred by laches, which the court said it would also consider at the close of Kahn’s case pursuant to a section 631.8 motion for judgment.