DocketNumber: G060373
[…] The defense also argued the evidence should be excluded under section 352. The court overruled the defense objection and ruled the expert testimony admissible. The court found the expert’s generalized opinions would be probative for the 2 Subsequent statutory references are to the Evidence Code, unless otherwise stated. 17 jurors to understand Preston’s conduct and the probative value of the evidence outweighed any prejudice. B. Applicable Law Ward’s testimony was admitted under sections 801 and 1107. Section 801 concerns expert opinion testimony in general. It permits expert testimony “[r]elated to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact.” (§ 801, subd. (a).) Section 1107 concerns a specific type of expert opinion testimony.