DocketNumber: G060373
[…] The court found the expert’s generalized opinions would be probative for the 2 Subsequent statutory references are to the Evidence Code, unless otherwise stated. 17 jurors to understand Preston’s conduct and the probative value of the evidence outweighed any prejudice. B. Applicable Law Ward’s testimony was admitted under sections 801 and 1107. Section 801 concerns expert opinion testimony in general. It permits expert testimony “[r]elated to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact.” (§ 801, subd. (a).) Section 1107 concerns a specific type of expert opinion testimony. It states expert testimony concerning “intimate partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence” is admissible in a criminal action “except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge.” (§ 1107, subd. (a).)